English (Customs and Excise; Foreign Trade; International Relations)
snapback tariff [correct]; snap-back tariff [correct]
DEF: An increased tariff imposed by an importing country on an exporting country, the total of which is determined by a provision or clause in a trade agreement which permits the importing country to temporarily rescind a tariff concession in the event of an import surge.
CONT: Recently, Japan has negotiated some free trade agreements — there's one with Australia, with Chile and with Mexico — and a fair amount of the increase has come from those countries, but they're exempt from this snapback tariff because of the bilateral agreements they have with Japan ...
French (Douanes et accise; Commerce extérieur; Relations internationales)
droit de douane rétabli provisoirement [proposition, nom masculin]; tarif antérieur rétabli provisoirement [proposition, nom masculin]; droit de douane antérieur rétabli provisoirement [proposition, nom masculin]