English (Cultural Practices (Agriculture); Culture of Fruit Trees)
cut back [correct, verbe]
DEF: [To shorten] the living stems, shoots or roots of plants with a cutting tool or machine.
OBS: May be done with much care and selection, as in pruning and some coppicing, or with little, as in cleaning.
CONT: (Pruning) trees and shrubs to the extent that their above-ground parts are more or less severely and uniformly shortened is often referred to as cutting back.
French (Soin des cultures (Agriculture); Arboriculture fruitière)
recéper [correct]
DEF: Réduire la longueur de tiges, rejets, ou racines vivants, avec un outil ou une machine adaptés à cette opération [...]
Spanish (Cuidado de los cultivos (Agricultura); Fruticultura)
recortar [correct]