English (National and International Economics; Production (Economics))
back-end platform [correct]
CONT: Advanced Micro Devices (AMD) plans to associate with manufacturers in Brazil to produce cheaper personal computers for the local market. The U.S. company intends to use Brazil as the back-end platform for microprocessors to develop the production of chips in the country.
French (Économie nationale et internationale; Production (Économie))
plate-forme d'arrière-plan [proposition, nom féminin]; plateforme d'arrière-plan [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Pluriel : des plateformes, des plates-formes.
OBS: plateforme (sing.); plateformes (pl.) : Ces graphies, puisées des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, sont attestées dans le Petit Robert (2004).