English (Translation; Language Problems)
hand back [verbe]
OBS: The wives refused to hand back a penny of the housekeeping money
French (Traduction; Problèmes de langue)
rendre
OBS: Les femmes refusèrent de rendre le moindre sous du budget ménager: (LING 9 1957 226)