English (Phraseology)
stretch back into [verbe]
CONT: Indigo is one of the world's oldest dyestuffs: of the purest deep blue, its almost mystical appeal stretches back into the distant past, when indigo was used as a pigment for cave paintings and artefacts.
French (Phraséologie)
remonter loin dans le temps [correct, verbe]