English (Track and Field)
out-and-back section [correct]
CONT: When the out-and-back section is completed, the runner is headed in the opposite direction to that followed at the start of the out-and-back section.
OBS: Road event (men/women).
French (Athlétisme)
portion aller-retour du concours [proposition, nom féminin]; portion aller-retour [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Épreuve sur route (hommes/femmes).