English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports; Horse Husbandry)
back punch [correct, verbe]
OBS: Back-punching a nail hole is done from the foot surface of a [horse] shoe.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres; Élevage des chevaux)
contre-percer [correct]
OBS: [On] contre-perce le trou d'un clou à partir de la face supérieure du fer.