English (Walls and Partitions; Placement of Concrete)
pour back strip [correct]; concrete pour back strip [correct]
CONT: An investigation of the incident in North Carolina revealed that the employer had failed to install adequate bracing ... Not all joist welds, grout, and pour back strips - a requirement in the contract documents - were in place before the temporary braces were removed.
CONT: All perimeter concrete pour back strips have been poured.
French (Murs et cloisons; Mise en place du béton)
lisse de contreventement en béton [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Des lisses de contreventement doivent être fixées au mur contreventé, à la poutre ou au panneau d'extrémité.