English (Oil Drilling)
water-back [verbe]
DEF: To reduce the weight (density) of the drilling mud by adding water; also, to reduce the solids content of a mud by adding water.
OBS: See also the verb "thin" in the same field.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole)
diluer à l'eau [correct]