English (Internet and Telematics)
back-end access [correct]
CONT: Today the Web consists of thin clients, which provide universal browser interfaces, and Web servers, which provide back-end access to global information resources (that's where the data is).
French (Internet et télématique)
accès principal [nom masculin]; accès dorsal [nom masculin]