English (Chemical Engineering)
back-pressure process [correct]
CONT: To prevent pollution of the public water supply, the disposal of spent sulfite liquor into rivers is, in many cases, forbidden. The only solution possible is to evaporate it or even to dry it out completely .... The back-pressure process is notable for its great heat economy, but it makes necessary the profitable utilization of the back-pressure steam .... Because of the high temperatures during the evaporation process, thermal decomposition of the liquor may occur .... The thermal compression method is especially advantageous when cheap power is available. The steam formed during the evaporation is compressed and passed along the outer wall of the evaporator where it is condensed and its latent heat transferred to the boiling liquor.
OBS: back pressure evaporator: A type of evaporator used to concentrate pulp mill wash liquors and operate with all effects or units under pressure, with low-pressure steam leaving the last effect. It gives best economy in cases where there is a steady use for low-pressure steam, and is commonly used to concentrate bisulfite liquors.
French (Génie chimique)
procédé à contre pression de vapeur [proposition, nom masculin]