English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
terrain back-scatter coefficient [correct]
OBS: The LAND/SEA switch feature automatically applies the correct land or sea calibration factor, which compensates for errors introduced in Doppler tracking by the terrain bias effect (terrain back-scatter coefficient).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
coefficient de réflexion au sol
OBS: [La portée maximum] dépend de la puissance émise et du coefficient de réflexion au sol, mais ne peut être supérieure à la portée correspondant à la période de récurrence des impulsions (...)