English (Curling)
back-to-back rocks [correct, pluriel, Canada]; back-to-back stones [correct, pluriel]; rocks that are biting one another [correct, pluriel, Canada]; stones that are biting one another [correct, pluriel]
DEF: Rocks that merely touch one another, usually one behind the other.
OBS: Distinguish from "the freeze" where they touch one another.
French (Curling)
pierres appuyées l'une sur l'autre [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]; pierres qui se touchent [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]; pierres qui se frôlent [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]
DEF: Pierres qui sont presque collées l'une sur l'autre ou les unes sur les autres, souvent l'une derrière l'autre.
OBS: Distinguer du «gel» où elles se touchent l'une l'autre.