English (Banking)
back-to-back letter
CONT: Letters of credit issued on behalf of a counterparty back-to-back with letters of credit of which the counterparty is a beneficiary ("back-to-back" letters) should be reported as documentary letters of credit. [Office of the Superintendent of Financial Institutions].
French (Banque)
lettre adossée [nom féminin]
CONT: Les lettres de crédit émises au nom d'une contrepartie adossées à des lettres de crédit dont la contrepartie est bénéficiaire («lettres adossées») doivent être déclarées comme des ouvertures de crédit documentaires. [Bureau du surintendant des institutions financières].