English (Energy Transformation; Solar Energy; Wind Energy)
backup energy system [correct]; back-up energy system [correct]
DEF: [An] energy system ... capable of providing all of the energy demand during any period when [for example a] solar energy system is not operating.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Énergie solaire; Énergie éolienne)
système d'énergie d'appoint [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Système d'énergie capable de satisfaire toute la demande lorsque notamment un dispositif solaire photovoltaïque ne fonctionne pas.