English (Signals (Military))
communication backbone [correct]
DEF: The installations and structures allowing the passage of large quantities of data.
French (Transmissions de campagne (Militaire))
lien principal de communication [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Installations et structures permettant le transport de grandes quantités de données.