English (Plant and Crop Production; Genetics)
backcross method of breeding [correct]
DEF: A system of breeding carried out by several generations of backcrossing and subsequent selection. The characters of the recurrent parents are retained for the most part, and a few characters from the nonrecurrent parent are added.
French (Cultures (Agriculture); Génétique)
méthode des rétrocroisements [correct]
DEF: (...) méthode (...) destinée à transférer des gènes spécifiques dans une bonne variété. Pendant plusieurs générations, on croise les hybrides avec le parent à améliorer tout en sélectionnant pour le caractère à transférer.