English (Computer Memories)
backfill [correct]
DEF: Any conventional memory which is supplied not on your PC's motherboard, but instead by an add-on memory board.
CONT: Backfill. Expanded memory can sometimes be used to replace or "backfill" conventional memory. Doing so gives faster task switching.
French (Mémoires (Informatique))
«backfill» [proposition, nom masculin]; remplissage [proposition, nom masculin]