English (Engines (Motor Vehicles))
backfire [correct, verbe]
CONT: You take your foot off the gas and your car backfires as if firecrackers were going off in the exhaust system.
French (Moteur (Véhicules automobiles))
exploser au silencieux
OBS: Explosions au silencieux. Entrées d'air dans les tuyaux d'échappement (...)