English (Acoustics (Physics); Noise Pollution)
background din
CONT: While the intense noise levels in ... factories present an obvious threat to workers' hearing, the ... background din heard by ... Montrealers is disturbingly high.
French (Acoustique (Physique); Pollution par le bruit)
bruit d'ambiance [nom masculin]
DEF: Sons résiduels qui se font entendre lorsque les sons accidentels ont cessé. Ces sons résiduels forment un fond sonore «normal» pour le lieu, l'heure et la circonstance.