English (Acoustics (Physics); Sonar and Underwater Detection (Military))
reverberation background [correct]
CONT: The visual detection range was limited by the high detection threshold (about 32 dB) of the scanning receiving system and the reverberation background.
French (Acoustique (Physique); Sonar et détection sous-marine (Militaire))
niveau ambiant de réverbération [proposition, nom masculin]