English (Textile Industries; Pigments and Colours (Arts))
plain background color [correct]
CONT: ground color: A term describing the plain background color against which a design is created.
French (Industries du textile; Pigments et couleurs (Arts))
couleur de fond unie [correct, nom féminin]