English (Copyright, Patent and Trademark Law)
background know-how [correct]; pre-existing know-how acquired before the start of a project [proposition]; PEKH acquired before the start of a project [proposition]
DEF: Intellectual property [information and rights] owned by the partners before the start of a project ...
OBS: The IPR [Intellectual Property Rights] provisions distinguish between two basic types of intellectual property: Knowledge (all kind of intellectual property generated during the contract that did not exist before) and Pre-existing know-how (intellectual property owned by the partners before the start of the project "background" or created outside the project during its duration "sideground").
French (Propriété industrielle et intellectuelle)
savoir-faire préexistant acquis avant le début d'un projet [proposition, nom masculin]; savoir-faire préexistant acquis avant le commencement d'un projet [proposition, nom masculin]; background [anglicisme, nom masculin]
OBS: Le «savoir-faire préexistant» [acquis en dehors du projet] comprend l'information, et les droits [qui y sont] attachés, nécessaire à la réalisation du projet, que possède le contractant avant le commencement du projet (nommée également «background») et l'information et les droits de propriété intellectuelle acquis parallèlement au projet [...] (nommée également «sideground»).