English (Upholstery)
channeling [correct]; piping [correct]; fluting [correct]
OBS: Used on barrel back, fan back, kidney shaped and hollow backed upholstered pieces. Individual upholstered pockets (pipes) are stuffed separately to give a comfortable soft curve in the back.
French (Rembourrage (Industrie du meuble))
rembourrage à tube [proposition, nom masculin]