English (Phraseology; General Vocabulary)
put the monkey on the backs of [verbe]
CONT: In some instances, cautions the General Manager at Roctel, employees resist taking on responsibility and try "to put the monkey on the backs" of managers.
French (Phraséologie; Vocabulaire général)
se défiler sur le dos de
CONT: Dans certains cas, selon le directeur général de la société Roctel, les employés sont réticents à l'idée d'assumer des responsabilités et tentent «de se défiler sur le dos» des cadres.