English (Office Automation)
backspace code [correct]
DEF: A key-operated instruction which backspaces the carriage or carrier of a WP typewriter without backspacing the recording medium. It is used, for example, in underscoring.
French (Bureautique)
instruction de rappel arrière [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Ce syntagme a été construit sur le modèle de : backspace key = touche de rappel arrière (GINIM/1984///14).