English (Investment; Insurance)
safety net; backstop
CONT: The worldwide insurance market is an important backstop to Canada's P&C insurers, who ceded business worth $900 million to reinsurers in 1997 (direct insurers pay premiums to reinsurers who, in exchange, assume a portion of the risk from direct insurers).
OBS: for depositors.
French (Investissements et placements; Assurances)
filet de sécurité [nom masculin]
CONT: Le marché mondial de l'assurance constitue un important filet de sécurité pour les assureurs multirisques du Canada, qui ont cédé des polices d'une valeur globale de 900 millions de dollars à des réassureurs en 1997 (les assureurs directs versent des primes aux réassureurs qui, en retour, assument une part du risque des assureurs directs).
OBS: pour les déposants.
Spanish (Inversiones; Seguros)
red de protección [nom féminin]
OBS: para los depositantes.