English (Artificial Intelligence)
backtrack search [correct]; backtracking search [correct]
DEF: A type of potentially exhaustive search organized in stages; each processing stage attempts to extend a partial solution derived in the previous stage.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
recherche avec retour-arrière [correct, nom féminin]