English (Artificial Intelligence)
backtracking parser [correct]; backtrack parser [correct]
CONT: at each choice point, a backtracking parser selects a likely rule and continues; if that choice does not work, it backs up to the last choice point and tries some other rule.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
analyseur de retour-arrière [proposition, nom masculin]; parseur de retour-arrière [proposition, nom masculin]