English (Tectonics)
backward-verging [correct]; backward verging [correct]; backward-vergent [correct]
CONT: The predominance of forward thrusting is probably related to the difference in takeoff angles between forward- and backward-verging thrust faults.
OBS: backward-verging: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique)
à vergence arrière [correct]
OBS: à vergence arrière : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.