English (Ice Hockey)
backward starting [correct]
OBS: backward starting. (...) ii) when skating backwards, the skater is in somewhat more of a sitting position, iii) the weight is placed over the driving skate, and the skate is rotated, toe inward, iv) a strong push is given off the inside edge of the skate, with a final thrust from the toe of the skate; (...)
French (Hockey sur glace)
départ à reculons; départ arrière
OBS: départ à reculons. (...) ii) en patinant à reculons, le patineur est en position assis en quelque sorte; iii) le poids est placé sur le patin traceur et l'avant de celui-ci est tourné vers l'intérieur; iv) une forte poussée s'exerce sur la carre intérieure de la lame du patin, avec un dernier coup du bout de la lame; (...)