English (Zoology)
beaver meadow [correct]
CONT: In contrast to forested riparian zones, beaver meadows have high light penetration and elevated soil moisture and nitrogen levels.
CONT: Beaver (Castor canadensis) build dams and create ponds on streams within forested areas. Upon abandonment, ponds often drain and the subsequent meadows persist for decades as graminoid patches that resist invasion of conifers despite their close proximity to seed sources. The lack of ectomycorrhizal fungi in soils of beaver meadows may limit the rate of conifer invasion.
French (Zoologie)
prairie de castor [correct, proposition, nom féminin]
DEF: Zone de végétation herbacée largement composée de Poaceae, qui persiste après l'assèchement d'un barrage de castors (Castor canadensis).