English (Period Costumes (Museums and Heritage))
beaver robe [correct]
CONT: Sleeveless beaver robes worn by native people (made of beaver); 17th century.
French (Costumes anciens (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
pelisse en castor [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: Pelisse. Vêtement orné ou doublé d'une peau garnie de ses poils.
OBS: Cette pelisse en castor est un vêtement non-rituel.