English (Citizenship and Immigration; Special-Language Phraseology)
direct that execution of the order on its becoming effective be stayed [correct]
OBS: Terminology used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
ordonner de surseoir à l'exécution d'une mesure au moment où elle deviendra exécutoire [correct]
OBS: Terminologie employée par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada.