English (Printing Processes - Various; Applications of Electronics)
laser powder bed fusion [correct]; LPBF [correct]
CONT: Laser powder bed fusion (LPBF) is an additive manufacturing process that uses a laser beam to fuse powder particles in a layer-by-layer fashion, which allows production of complex three-dimensional (3D) structures. LPBF includes selective laser melting (SLM), where powder is fully melted, and selective laser sintering (SLS) for other cases such as solid state sintering, liquid state sintering, and partial melting ...
French (Procédés d'impression divers; Applications de l'électronique)
fusion au laser sur lit de poudre [correct, nom féminin]; FLLP [proposition, nom féminin]; LPBF [à éviter, anglicisme, nom féminin]