English (Home Furniture)
day bed
DEF: A elongated couch for reclining or sleeping, esp. during the day.
French (Mobilier domestique)
lit de repos [nom masculin]
DEF: Sorte de petit lit bas et sans rideau, où l'on se repose pendant le jour.