English (Metals Mining)
bedded deposit [correct]; bedding plane deposit [correct]; bedding-surface deposit [correct]
DEF: A mineral deposit parallel to the stratification of sedimentary rocks.
CONT: ... bedded iron and manganese deposits ...
CONT: The largest proportion of manganese production is from Precambrian bedded deposits ...
OBS: The term is used by some writers to describe layerlike deposits of replacement origin.
French (Mines métalliques)
gisement lité [proposition, nom masculin]; gisement en couches [nom masculin]; gisement stratifié [nom masculin]