English (Glaciology)
buried bedrock valley [correct]
OBS: Where glacial melt water has followed a pre-glacial valley or has cut into bedrock formations, and the valley has been subsequently filled with glacial till, the situation is referred to as a buried bedrock valley.
French (Glaciologie)
vallée ensevelie taillée dans le roc
OBS: Quand l'eau de fonte du glacier s'est écoulée le long d'une vallée pré-glaciaire, qu'elle a creusé les formations du bedrock, et qu'ensuite la vallée s'est remplie de till glaciaire, le phénomène est appelé vallée ensevelie taillée dans le roc.