English (Furniture Industries)
bedstead
OBS: Terminology led to some confusion in Canada in 1700 and 1800 C. Four -poster beds (lits à quenouilles) were also termed "bois de lit" "... eight birch boards, three planks and two posts to make a bedstead (bois de lit). (AINC, october 1972, Jean Palardy, p. 186, The Early Furniture of French Canada)
French (Industrie du meuble)
bois de lit [nom masculin]