English (Culinary Techniques; Restaurant Menus)
beefsteak blue rare [correct]; beefsteak very rare [correct]
OBS: Cooked very quickly; the outside is seared, but the inside is warmed more than cooked. The steak will be red on the inside.
French (Techniques culinaires; Menus (Restauration))
bifteck bleu [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Très saignant à peine cuit.
CONT: Si vous commandez un bifteck bleu, la viande sera à peine cuite.