English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Cinematography)
single frame beep [correct]
CONT: Academy Leader - This is standard countdown leader, counting down 8 to 3 and then with one frame of 2, at which point there is a single frame beep on the sound track.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Cinématographie)
bip sonore sur image [proposition, nom masculin]
DEF: Signal sonore enregistré sur un photogramme pour servir de repère au moment de la synchronisation en laboratoire et pour indiquer au projectionniste le début d'un film.