English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
audible synchronizing signal [correct]; audible signal [correct]; audible pulsed signal [correct]; audible beep [correct]
CONT: It is ... possible to control slide advancement on other models [of slide projectors] through a tape recorder. If the projector has this adaptation, signals can be placed on a tape recording. Some versions have audible signals, others have inaudible signals, and still others have some form of triggering signal externally applied to the tape.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
top sonore [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Un des procédés consiste à utiliser la prise synchro-flash de la caméra et un générateur d'impulsions incorporé transmettant des signaux qui s'inscrivent sur la bande magnétique (un top sonore par image ou toutes les 3 ou 4 images). Ces signaux commandent ensuite la régulation du moteur du projecteur, le synchronisme image-son étant alors maintenu (...)