English (Food Industries; Brewing and Malting)
Ice beer™ [correct, marque de commerce]
DEF: Beer brewed at temperatures below freezing in order to form ice crystals in it.
CONT: Labatt Ice Beer™ ... is the result of Ice Brewing™ ... Ice Brewing™ first chills the beer until ice crystals appear. Then an exclusive process gently removes them leading to a brilliant amber liquid ... the beer is continuously deep chill to -40° C, well below typical brewing cold temperatures. This creates ice crystals which are then gently removed. The result, at 5.6% alcohol by volume, is Ice Beer™.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Brasserie et malterie)
bière Ice [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Nouvelle marque de commerce d'une bière de la Brasserie Labatt sous le nom de «Ice Beer».