English (Animal Feed (Agric.); Brewing and Malting)
brewers’ dried grains [correct, pluriel]; BDG [correct]; dry brewers’ grains [correct, pluriel]; dried brewers’ grains [correct, pluriel]; beer grains [pluriel]
DEF: Dried cereal residue left after brewing wort.
CONT: There are several by-products that can be produced in association with the production of beer, such as, brewers grains (wet or dried), brewers dried yeast, etc. These materials are considered to be good sources of undegradable protein and Water Soluble Vitamins. They have been used in feeding both ruminant and monogastric animals. Brewer's grain is the material that is remaining after grains have been fermented during the beer making process. These materials can be fed in the un-dried form (wet brewers grains) or dried (dried brewers grains) and fed.
French (Alimentation des animaux (Agric.); Brasserie et malterie)
drêches séchées de brasserie [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]; drêches de brasserie séchées [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]
DEF: Sous-produit de brasserie obtenu par séchage des résidus de céréales maltées ou non maltées et d'autres produits amylacés.
CONT: Les drêches de brasserie desséchées et les solubles de distillerie séchés sont d'assez bonnes sources de protéines, mais malheureusement, ils contiennent seulement de 25 % à 28 % de protéines.