English (Rules of Court)
be brought before a judge [correct]; appear before a judge [correct]
CONT: The fugitive ... shall be brought before a judge ...
French (Règles de procédure)
comparaître devant un juge [correct]
CONT: Le fugitive doit comparaître devant un juge [...]