English (Rights and Freedoms; Phraseology)
before and under the law
French (Droits et libertés; Phraséologie)
devant et selon la loi; devant et dans la loi
OBS: Sources : McKinney c. University of Guelph, [1990] 3 RCS 229; p. 383; idem, p. 386.