English (Phraseology)
ante-bellum [correct]; before the war [correct]
OBS: Especially before the American Civil War (1861-1865), the South-African War (1899-1902) or either of the World Wars (1914-18 and 1939-45).
French (Phraséologie)
ante-bellum; avant-guerre; avant la guerre