English (Cognitive Psychology; Education (General); Continuing Education)
beginning adult reader [correct]
CONT: Teachers of beginning adult readers often ask learners to practice spelling the words they are learning to read as part of their phonics instruction to reinforce their mastery of the letter and syllable patterns.
French (Psychologie cognitive; Pédagogie (Généralités); Éducation permanente)
lecteur adulte débutant [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Dans le cadre de leurs cours de phonétique, les enseignants des lecteurs adultes débutants demandent souvent aux apprenants de s'exercer à épeler les mots qu'ils apprennent à lire afin de mieux maîtriser les structures de lettres et de syllabes.