English (Curling)
draw behind a guard [correct, locution verbale]; get behind a guard [correct, locution verbale]; get behind cover [correct, locution verbale]
DEF: To deliver a rock with the needed twist to position it at the back of one's team guard.
OBS: The verb "draw" (in French "exécuter un placement") here means to deliver a rock in such a way that it comes to lay on a precise spot on the play, actually behind a guard, without touching another rock, nor putting out an opponent's rock on its way.
OBS: guard (or cover) (nouns): A rock positioned between the hog line and the house, often to protect another rock behind, and that blocks the path of a rock to deliver.
French (Curling)
lancer derrière une garde [correct, locution verbale]; placer sa pierre derrière une garde [correct]; exécuter un placement derrière une garde [correct]
DEF: Exécuter un lancer avec l'effet nécessaire pour que la pierre aille s'immobiliser derrière une garde de l'équipe.
OBS: garde : Pierre immobilisée entre la ligne de jeu et la maison, souvent pour en protéger une autre derrière, et qui bloque la trajectoire d'une pierre à lancer.