English (Law of Evidence; Legal Actions; Special-Language Phraseology)
testify behind a screen or other device [correct]
CONT: Notwithstanding section 650, where an accused is charged with an offence referred to in subsection (2.102), the presiding judge or justice, as the case may be, may order that any witness testify ... outside the court room or behind a screen or other device that would allow the witness not to see the accused, if the judge or justice is of the opinion that the order is necessary to obtain a full and candid account from the witness.
French (Droit de la preuve; Actions en justice; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
déposer derrière un écran ou un dispositif [correct]
CONT: Par dérogation à l'article 650, lorsqu'une personne est accusée d'une infraction mentionnée au paragraphe (2.102), le juge qui préside le procès ou le juge de paix peut ordonner qu'un témoin dépose [...] à l'extérieur de la salle d'audience ou derrière un écran ou un dispositif qui permet au témoin de ne pas voir l'accusé s'il est d'avis que cela est nécessaire pour obtenir du témoin un récit complet et franc des faits.