English (Curling)
duck behind [correct, locution verbale]; duck one's rock behind [correct, locution verbale]
DEF: To execute a delivery with the needed twist for the rock to position itself at the back of another rock on the play.
French (Curling)
mettre à couvert [correct]; mettre sa pierre à couvert [correct]
DEF: Exécuter un lancer avec l'effet nécessaire pour que la pierre vienne s'immobiliser derrière une autre pierre sur le jeu.