English (Legal Actions; Employment Benefits; Family Law (common law))
subject to being diverted [correct]
CONT: Diversion of payments to satisfy financial support order ... Where any court in Canada of competent jurisdiction has made a financial support order requiring a person in receipt of an annuity under subsection 6(1)to pay an amount to a spouse, former spouse, child or other person, amounts payable to the annuitant under that subsection are subject to being diverted to the person named in the financial support order...
French (Actions en justice; Avantages sociaux; Droit de la famille (common law))
pouvoir être distrait
CONT: Distraction de versements pour exécution d'une ordonnance de soutien financier [...] Lorsqu'un tribunal compétent au Canada a rendu une ordonnance de soutien financier enjoignant à une personne recevant une pension en vertu du paragraphe 6(1) de verser une somme à son conjoint ou ancien conjoint, à son ou ses enfants ou à une autre personne, les sommes payables au pensionné en vertu de ce paragraphe peuvent être distraites pour versement à la personne nommée dans l'ordonnance de soutien financier[...]