English (Fire-Fighting Techniques; Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires)
being patrolled [correct]
DEF: [A stage of control fire that indicates] a state of mop-up, being walked over and checked.
French (Manœuvres d'intervention (incendies); Incendies de végétation)
au stade de l'extinction finale [locution adjectivale]