English (Fire-Fighting Techniques; Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires)
being observed [correct]
CONT: [A stage of control fire in which] currently [controlled resources are] not receiving suppression action, due to agency policy and management guidelines.
French (Manœuvres d'intervention (incendies); Incendies de végétation)
sous observation [correct, locution adjectivale]
DEF: [Se dit d'un] incendie dont l'existence est connue mais contre lequel aucune intervention de lutte n'a lieu en raison des priorités du moment ou d'autres considérations.