English (Barrel and Cask Making; Hand Tools)
cooper’s hollowing drawing knife [correct]; belly knife [correct]
DEF: Drawing Knife ... [fitted with a] ... blade ... bent in a shallow hollowing curve. It is made in sizes up to about 12 in long and 2 l/4 in wide. Used to trim and give a slight concavity to the inside of the staves.
French (Tonnellerie; Outillage à main)
plane creuse [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Plane utilisée par le tonnelier et dont la lame incurvée permet de réaliser la forme concave des douves.
CONT: Chaque douve est fixée sur un banc qui est en acier (...) Avec une plane à lame convexe, la "plane creuse", Joe évidait ce qui devait être la face interne de la douve.