English (Military Dress)
stable belt [correct]
CONT: Stable belts were part of the uniform termed "stable dress." It is probable that they were first worn in the British army around the 1880s by the cavalry who were issued a specially designed uniform to avoid damaging their much finer ... full dress uniforms when mucking out the stables and tending to their horses. ... Buckles became popular in the British army where the wearing of such belts with different clasps and colours could distinguish units when in working dress ... Thus was born the stable belt, a broad and eventually colourful belt with the buckles or clasps on the hip to avoid injuring the horses when working with them ...
French (Tenue militaire)
ceinturon de cavalier léger [proposition, nom masculin]