English (Aerodynamics and Theory of Gases; Wind Energy)
blade element-momentum theory [correct]; BEM theory [correct]; strip theory [moins fréquent]
DEF: [A] theory ... based on the fact that the differential rotor thrust, dT, and differential rotor torque, dQ, derived from momentum theory and blade element theory must be equivalent.
French (Théorie des gaz et aérodynamique; Énergie éolienne)
théorie aérodynamique sections de pale/changement d'impulsion [proposition, nom féminin]