English (Labour and Employment; Labour Relations)
benchmark job [correct]; bench-mark job
CONT: Benchmark jobs are defined as reference points having the following characteristics: the contents are well-known, relatively stable over time, and agreed upon by the employees involved; the jobs are common across number of different employers. They are not unique to a particular employer; they represent the entire range of jobs being evaluated; they are accepted in the external labor market for setting wages.
OBS: International Civil Service Commission (ICSC).
French (Travail et emploi; Relations du travail)
emploi repère [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: La méthode d'enquête salariale d'après les emplois repères est sans doute la plus fréquente. Il s'agit d'estimer le degré de similitude entre le contenu des emplois repères utilisés et celui des emplois des organisations où l'enquête est effectuée.
OBS: Commission de la fonction publique internationale (CFPI).
Spanish (Trabajo y empleo; Relaciones laborales)
empleo de referencia [nom masculin]; puesto de referencia [nom masculin]