English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
bench-mark station [correct]
DEF: Hydrological station established in each country or natural region to provide a continuing series of hydrological observations and relatively uninfluenced by past or future artificial changes.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
station de référence [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Station hydrologique établie dans chaque pays ou région naturelle, qui n'a été ou ne sera guère influencée par des changements artificiels, pour fournir des séries continues d'observations hydrologiques.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía)
estación de referencia [nom féminin]
DEF: Estación hidrológica establecida en cada país o región natural, para conseguir series continuas de observaciones hidrológicas y relativamente libre de la influencia de cambios artificiales pasados o futuros.