English (Ecosystems; Environmental Studies and Analyses)
benchmark ecosystem [correct]
CONT: Thus, a benchmark ecosystem is diagnosed with a gradient measure of multiple ecological indicators, or health tests, in order to derive prognostics - projections, what-if- scenarios, and ecological forecasts - to recover ecosystem structure and function and create ecosystems with healthy, resilient immune systems.
French (Écosystèmes; Études et analyses environnementales)
écosystème repère [correct, nom masculin]