English (Applications of Electronics)
circuit bending [correct]
DEF: [A] creative, chance-based customization of circuits within electronic devices, [especially] low voltage, battery-powered ... children's toys and digital synthesizers, to create new musical or visual instruments and sound generators.
French (Applications de l'électronique)
déviation expérimentale de circuits [proposition, nom féminin]