English (Physics; Electric Rotary Machines - Types; Wind Energy)
bending torque [correct]
CONT: That part of the [wind turbine] rotor which is closest to the source direction of the wind ... will be subject to a larger force (bending torque) than the rest of the rotor.
French (Physique; Machines tournantes électriques - types; Énergie éolienne)
couple de flexion [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: [...] la partie du rotor [d'une éolienne] la plus proche de la direction du vent sera exposée à une plus grande force (couple de flexion) que le reste du rotor.